Research Committees

Past Boards

Chair Theodor GEIGER, Denmark
President David GLASS, United Kingdom
Provisional 
Coordinator
Kaare SVALASTOGA, Denmark
President Kaare SVALASTOGA, Denmark
Vice-Presidents John H. GOLDTHORPE, United Kingdom
Wlodzimierz WESOLOWSKI, Poland
Secretary Walter MÜLLER, FRG
Members Paolo AMMASSARI, Italy
William H. SEWELL, USA
Delegate RC Wlodzimierz WESOLOWSKI, Poland
Alternate RC Kaare SVALASTOGA, Denmark
Honorary President David GLASS, United Kingdom
President Kaare SVALASTOGA, Denmark
Vice-Presidents John H. GOLDTHORPE, United Kingdom
Wlodzimierz WESOLOWSKI, Poland
Secretary Walter MÜLLER, FRG
Members Paolo AMMASSARI, Italy
Natalie ROGOFF-RAMSOY, Norway
Delegate RC Wlodzimierz WESOLOWSKI, Poland
Alternate RC Kaare SVALASTOGA, Denmark
President Natalie ROGOFF-RAMSOY, Norway
Vice-Presidents John H. GOLDTHORPE, United Kingdom
Wlodzimierz WESOLOWSKI, Poland
Secretaries Walter MÜLLER, FRG
Robert M. HAUSER, USA
Members Paolo AMMASSARI, Italy
Delegate RC Wlodzimierz WESOLOWSKI, Poland
Alternate RC Natalie ROGOFF-RAMSOY, Norway
President John H. GOLDTHORPE, United Kingdom
Vice-President Robert ERIKSON, Sweden
Secretary Joachim K.H.W. SCHMIDT, FRG
Members Paolo AMMASSARI, Italy
Rudolf ANDORKA, Hungary
David L. FEATHERMAN, USA
Robert M. HAUSER, USA
Karl Ulrich MAYER, Germany
Kazimierz SLOMCZYNSKI, USA
Ken'ichi TOMINAGA, Japan
President Rudolf ANDORKA, Hungary
Secretary Robert ERIKSON, Sweden
Members Paolo AMMASSARI, Italy
Harry B.G. GANZEBOOM, Netherlands
Robert M. HAUSER, USA
Karl Ulrich MAYER, Germany
Bam Dev SHARDA, USA
Kazimierz SLOMCZYNSKI, USA
Ken'ichi TOMINAGA, Japan
President Donald J. TREIMAN, USA
Secretary Harry B.G. GANZEBOOM, Netherlands
Members Mariah EVANS, Australia
Michael HOUT, USA
Jan JONSSON, Sweden
Tamas KOLOSI, Hungary
Petr MATEJU, Czechoslovakia
Bam Dev SHARDA, USA
Yossi SHAVIT, Israel
President Donald J. TREIMAN, USA
Secretary-Treasurer Harry B.G. GANZEBOOM, Netherlands
Members Richard BREEN, United Kingdom
Mariah EVANS, Australia
Jan O. JONSSON, Sweden
Peter ROBERT, Hungary
Yossi SHAVIT, Israel
Shu-Ling TSAI, Taiwan
Yu XIE, USA
President Michael HOUT, USA
Secretary-Treasurer Yossi SHAVIT, Israel
Members Richard BREEN, United Kingdom
Robert D. MARE, USA
Peter ROBERT, Hungary
Shu-Ling TSAI, Taiwan
Wout ULTEE, Netherlands
Yu XIE, USA
Krzysztof ZAGORSKI, Poland
President Wout ULTEE, Netherlands
Secretary-Treasurer Thomas DIPRETE, USA
Board Members Richard ARUM, USA
Gunn BIRKELUND, Norway
Iroshi ISHIDA, Japan
Yannick LEMEL, France
Robert D. MARE, USA
Haya STIER, Israel
Krzysztof ZAGORSKI, Poland
President Robert Mare, University of California-Los Angeles, USA
Secretary-Treasurer Meir Yaish, University of Haifa, Israel
Board Members Richard Arum,  New York University, USA
Gunn E. Birkelund, University of Oslo, Norway
Hiroshi Ishida, University of Tokyo, Japan
Thomas DiPrete, Columbia University, USA
Michelle Jackson, University of Oxford, UK
Yannick Lemel, Centre de Recherche en Economie et Statistique, France
Haya Stier, Tel Aviv University, Israel
President Haya STIER, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Secretary-Treasurer Richard ARUM, New York University, USA
Board Members Lucinda PLATT, University of Essex, United Kingdom
Mark WESTERN, University of Queensland, Australia
Tony TAM, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Irena KOGAN, University of Mannheim, Germany
A.R.C.M. (Ruud) LUIJKX, Tilburg University, Netherlands
Sam LUCAS, University of California - Berkeley, USA
Michelle JACKSON, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

We use own or third-party cookies to improve your user experience. If you allow the installation of cookies or continue to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies..

Read more