Research Committees

Past Boards

Coordinating Board Andrée MICHEL, France
Elise BOULDING, USA
Chairpersons Andrée MICHEL, France
Elise BOULDING, USA
International
Secretary
Dorothy CARSON, USA
Members Berit AAS, Norway
Jessie BERNARD, USA
Teresa BIACHI, Canada
Olivera BURIC, Yugoslavia
Arlene DANIELS, USA
Margit EICHLER, Canada
Janet GIELE, USA
Elina HAAVIO-MANNILA, Finland
Joyce NIELSEN, USA
Rhona RAPOPORT, United Kingdom
Maria RICCIARDI, Italy
Pamela ROBY, USA
Co-Chairs Europe Veronica STOLTE-HEISKANEN, Finland
North America Hanna PAPANEK, USA
Executive Committee Members Canada  Dorothy SMITH, Canada
USA Rita BRAITO, USA
Shirley NUSS, USA
Leonore WITZMAN, USA
Europe Ilse KORTE, FRG
Elizabeth CROLL, United Kingdom
Vera OCHAVKOVA, Bulgaria
Maria RICCIARDI, Italy
Kristen TORNES, Norway
Latin America Maria Carmen ELU DE LENERO, Mexico
Lia FUKUI, Brazil
Middle East &
North Africa
Sophie FERCHIOU, Tunesia
Jonina TALMON, Israel
Africa Christine OPPONG, Ghana
Asia Kimi HARA, Japan
Representatives to the 
ISA Research Council
Pamela ROBY, USA
Andrée MICHEL, France
Chairperson Yordanka TROPOLOVA, Bulgaria
Chair-elect Deniz KANDIYOTI, Turkeya
Vice-Chair Rounaq JAHAN, Bangladesh
Regional Representatives Africa Eugenia DATE-BAH, Ethiopia
Ayesha IMAM, Nigeria
Renée PITTIN, Nigeria
Diane KAYONGO-MALE, Kenya
Asia Cora BALDOCK, Australia
Virginia MIRALAO, Phillippines
Gita SEN, India
Latin America Carmen BARROSO, Brazil
Elizabeth JELIN, Argentina
Isabel LARGUIA, Cuba
Sylvia MARCOS, Mexico
N. Africa & M. East Nimra T. ES-SAID, Jordan
Dafne IZRAELI, Israel
Fatima MERNISSI, Morocco
North America Rita BRAITO, USA
Linda CHRISTIANSEN-RUFFMAN, Canada
Ruth DIXON, USA
Kathryn KOPINAK, Canada
Europe Sheila ALLEN, United Kingdom
Carole HAGEMANN-WHITE, FRG
Alexandra JASINSKA-KANIA, Poland
Julia SZALAI, Hungary
Chair Lourdes ARIZPE, Mexico
Chair elect Neera Desai, India
Secretary-Treasurer Geerthe LYCKLAMA, Netherlands
Assistant Secretary Ayesha IMAM, Nigeria
Delegate RC Neuma AGUIAR, Brazil
Alternate RC Hildur VE, Norway
Newsletter Editor Karen PAIGE-ERIKSON, USA
Regional Representatives Africa Raj BARDOUILLE, Zambia
Eugenia DATE-BAH, Ethiopia
Rudo GAIDZAAWA, Zimbadwe
Cynthia YINUSA, Nigeria
Asia Cora BALDOCK, Australia
Anuradha Uttam BHOITE, India
Leela DUBE, India
Virginia MIRALAO, Phillippines
Zeenat NAQUATEE, India
Dell SMALL, New Zealand
Latin America Carmen BARROSO, Brazil
Elssy DONILLA, Colombia
Elizabeth JELIN, Argentina
Isabel LARGUIA, Cuba
N. Africa & M. East Judith BUBER-AGASSI, Canada
North America Rita BRAITO, USA
Linda CHRISTIANSEN-RUFFMAN, Canada
Ruth DIXON, USA
Kathryn KOPINAK, Canada
Patricia MARTIN, USA
Europe Sheila ALLEN, United Kingdom
Carole HAGEMANN-WHITE, FRG
Chairperson Linda CHRISTIANSEN-RUFFMAN, Canada
Chair-elect Rhoda REDDOCK, Trinidad
Secretary/Treasurer Marcia TEXLER SEGAL, USA
Newsletter Co-editors Beth HESS, USA
Diane MARGOLIS, USA
ISA Council Repres. Deniz KANDIYOTI, United Kingdom
Ex-Officio Neuma AGUIAR, Brazil
Regional Representatives Africa Ayesha IMAN, Nigeria
Khadiga SAFWAT, Sudan
Europe Drude DAHLERUP, Denmark
Elena HAAVIO-MANNILA, Finland
Gudrun LEDWAR-ENE, Germany
Ursula MULLER, Germany
Latin America Irma ARRIAGADA, Chile
Eva ALTERMAN BLAY, Brazil
Maria del Carmen FEIJOO, Argentina
Orlandina de OLIVEIRA, Mexico
Middle East Judith BUBER AGASSI, Israel
Dafna IZRAELI, Israel
Val MOGHADAM, Iran
North America Ann DENIS, Canada
Karen DUGGER, USA
Pat MARTIN, USA
Angela MILES, Canada
South Asia Chandra BRIJESH, India
Mira KOSAMBI, India
K.P. SINGH, India
South East Asia Fatimah DAUD, Malaysia
Lu SHUHUA, China
Hesti WIJAYA, Indonesia
Chair Rhoda REDDOCK, USA
Chair-elect Vacant
Secretary/Treasurer Marcia TEXLER SEGAL, USA
Newsletter Co-editors Katy RICHMOND, Australia
Diane MARGOLIS, USA
ISA Council Repres. Vacant
ISA Executive Member Linda CHRISTIANSEN-RUFFMAN, Canada
Regional Representatives Africa Georgina DI-IBOR, Nigeria
Rudo GAIDSANWA, Zimbabwe
Patricia MCFADDEN, Senegal
Ayesha IMAN, Nigeria
Khadiga SAFWAT, Sudan
Europe Ursula MULLER, Germany
Gudrun LUDWAR-ENE, Germany
Elena HAAVIO-MANNILA, Finland
Helen MESHKOVA, Russia
Latin America Irma ARRIAGADA, Chile
Eva Alterman BLAY, Brazil
Maria del Carmen FEIJOO, Argentina
Orlandina de OLIVEIRA, Mexico
Middle East Judith BUBER AGASSI, Israel
Dafna IZRAELI, Israel
Val MOGHADAM, Iran
North America Ann DENIS, Canada
Karen DUGGER, USA
Pat MARTIN, USA
Angela MILES, Canada
South Asia Brijesh CHANDRA, India
Kalpana KANNABIRAN, India
Mira KOSAMBI, India
K.P. SINGH, India
South East Asia Fatimah DAUD, Malaysia
Lu SHUHUA, China
Hesti WIJAYA, Indonesia
President Kalpana KANNABIRAN India
Vice-Presidents Ann DENIS Canada
Angela MILES Canada
Secretary-Treasurer Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Canada
Regional Representatives Africa Faty Ly DIOP, Senegal
Fummi TOGONU-BICKERSTETH, Nigeria
Eastern Europe Helena MESHKOVA, Russia
Western Europe Paola MELCHIORI, Italy
Isabella PAOLETTI, Italy
Annemieck RICHTERS, Netherlands
Latin America/Caribbean MªCarmen FEIJOO DOCAMPO, Argentina
Irma IRRIAGADA, Chile
Esperanza TUÑON-PABLOS, Mexico
Lilian OLIVERA SAFORAS, Peru
Middle East Rabab ABDULHADI, Palestine
Dilek CINDOGLU, Turkey
Dalhia MOORE, Israel
Jaleh SHADI-TALAB, Iran
North America Esther CHOW, USA
Francine DESCARRIES, Canada
Evie TASTSOGLOU, Canada
South Asia D. JAYALAKSHMI, India
Veena POONACHA, India

South East Asia &
the Pacific

Jan CURRIE, Australia
Fatimah DAUD, Malaysia
Sinnith SITTIRAK, Thailand
Hesti WIJAYA, Indonesia
East Asia Seiko HIGUCHI, Japan
Wang YUNXIAN, China
Chair Kalpana KANNABIRAN, India
Co-Chairs Margaret ABRAHAM, USA
Esther CHOW, USA
Secretary/Treasurer Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Canada
Regional Representatives Africa Fatou DIOP, Senegal
Western Europe Liisa HUSU, Finland
Jan PAHL, UK
Armelle TESTENOIRE, France
South Asia Elizabeth MATHEW, India
Veena POONACHA, India
South East Asia & 
the Pacific
Jan CURRIE, Australia
Fatimah CARVALHO, Australia
Sinith SITTIRAK, Thailand
Latin America/Caribbean Violet Eudine BARRITEAU, Barbados
Rhoda REDDOCK, Trinidad & Tobago
North America Francine DESCARRIES, Canada
Marilyn PORTER, Canada
Barbara RISMAN, USA
Linda SEMU, USA
Co-Presidents Margaret ABRAHAM, Hofstra University, USA
Esther NGAN-LING CHOW, American University, USA
President-elect Evangelia TASTSOGLOU (Chair for the 2010-2014 term), Saint Mary's University, Canada
Past President Kalpana KANNABIRAN, ASMITA Resource Center for Women, India
Secretary-Treasurer Cynthia BOGARD, Hofstra University, USA
Newsletter Editor Bandana PURKAYASTHA, University of Connecticut, USA
Regional Representatives Africa Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO, Institute of African Studies and Head, Ghana
Oluyemi FAYOMI, Convenant University, Nigeria
Lotsmart FONJONG, Buea University, Cameroon
Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Rim Cynthia JOSEPH, Monash University, Australia
Alphia POSSAMAI-INESEDY, University of Western Sydney, Australia
East, South and South East Asia Abha CHAUHAN, University of Jammu, India
Minako KONNO, Kobe University, Japan
Lin TAN, All-China Women's Federation, China
Elizabeth MATHEW, Kerala University, India
Europe Liisa HUSU, University Helsinki, Finland
Laura MARATOU-ALIPRANTI, National Center of Social Research,Greece
Analia Cardoso TORRES, ISCTE, Lisbon, Portugal
Latin America and the Caribbean
(South America, Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean)
Eva BLAY, Universidad de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Rhoda REDDOCK, University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago
Middle East, West Asia Suaad Zayed Al-ORAIMI, UAE University, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Nazanin SHAHROKNI, University of Berkeley, USA
North America, Canada and the United States Josephine BEOKU-BETTS, Florida Atlantic University, USA
Linda PIETRANTONIO, Université d'Ottawa, Canada
Marilyn PORTER, Memorial University, Canada
Solange SIMOES, Eastern Michigan University, USA
President Evangelia TASTSOGLOU, Saint Mary's University, Canada
Co-Presidents-elect
(co-Chairs for the 2010-2014 term)
Akosua ADOMAKO AMPOFO, University of Ghana, Legon, Ghana
Josephine BEOKU-BETTS, Florida Atlantic University, Florida, USA
Secretary-Treasurer Bandana PURKAYASTHA, University of Connecticut, USA
Newsletter Editor Antoinette HETZLER, Lund University, Sweden (till 2012)
Cynthia JOSEPH, Monash University, Australia (2013-2014)
Past Presidents Margaret ABRAHAM, Hofstra University, USA
Esther CHOW, American University, USA
Regional Representatives Africa Oluyemi FAYOMI, Convenant University, Nigeria
Abdul-Mumin SA'AD, American University of Nigeria, Yola
Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Rim Anne SEITZ, Swinburne University of Technology, Lilydale, Victoria Australia
Hsiao-Li SUN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
East, South and South East Asia Anita DASH, Ravenshaw University,Cuttack, Orissa, India    
Jie DU, Women’s Studies Institute of China, Beijing, People’s Republic of China
Yu-Hsia LU, Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Renu RANJAN, Magadh Mahila College, Patna, India
Europe Laura CORRADI, Università Calabria, Arcavacata di Rende, Italy
Olesya KIRILENKO, Rivne University, Rivne, Ukraine
Laura MARATOU-ALIPRANTI, National Center of Social Research, Greece
Analia Cardoso TORRES, ISCTE, Lisbon, Portugal
Latin America and the Caribbean
(South America, Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean)
Jeanne DE BRUIJN, VU University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Alicia DAMBRAUSKAS, Technical Adviser to the Ministry of Education and Culture, Uruguay
Alicia Itatí PALERMO,  Luján National University, Luján, Argentina
Middle East, West Asia Nilay CABUK KAYA, University of Ankara, Ankara, Turkey
Nazanin SHAHROKNI, University of Berkeley, USA
North America, Canada and the United States Sirma BILGE, Université de Montréal, Montréal, Quebec, Canada
Manisha DESAI, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, USA
Solange SIMOES, Eastern Michigan University, USA
Vappu TYYSKA, Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

We use own or third-party cookies to improve your user experience. If you allow the installation of cookies or continue to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies..

Read more