Research Committees

Past Boards

Provisional 
Chairperson
Ovidiu BADINA, Rumania
President Ovidiu BADINA, Rumania
Vice-Presidents Jerold M. STARR, USA
Bagher SAROUKHANI, Iran
Secretary Vyacheslav V. BOVKUN, USSR
Editorial Board Jerold M. STARR, USA
Jules DUCHASTEL, Canada
Rudolf MAYER, FRG
Peter MITEV, Bulgaria
David MARSLAND, United Kingdom
Bagher SAROUKHANI, Rumania
Vladimir SISONAVY, Rumania
President Peter MITEV, Bulgaria
Regional Vice-Presidents USSR P. LYSOVSKY, USSR
Eastern Europe Ivan VELEV, Bulgaria
Western Europe Bianca BECALLI, Italy
USA Jerold M. STARR, USA
Latin America Ignacio ZAMORRON, Mexico
Africa K. ASSAR, Algeria
Asia Yedla SIMHADRI, India
Members Victor HANBY, Ireland
Richard BRAUNGART, USA
Sybille HÜBNER-FUNK, FRG
Newsletter Editor Rudolf MAYER, FRG
Secretary Peter C. HEXEL, Austria
Treasurer Jürgen HARTMANN, Sweden
President &
Delegate RC
Jürgen HARTMANN, Sweden
Vice-Presidents Asia Yedla SIMHADRI, India
Eastern Europe Walter FRIEDERICH, GDR
Western Europe Sybille HUBNER-FUNK, FRG
Latin America Cecilia BRASLAVSKY, Argentina
USA Richard BRAUNGART, USA
Africa Ahmed ABDALLAH, Egypt
USSR Vladimir SHUBKIN, USSR
Board-at-large Don ANDERSSON, Australia
Jenö ANDICS, Hungary
Organizational 
Secretary & 
Alternate RC
Michael STEFANOV, Bulgaria
Treasurer Peter C. HEXEL, Austria
Newsletter Editor Rudolf MAYER, FRG
Coordinator for IYL
in Varna
Ivan VELEV, Bulgaria
President Sibylle HUBNER-FUNK, Germany
Vice-Presidents Arab Countries Ibrahim OTHMAN, Jordan
Asia Jin ZHI-KUN, China
Eastern Europe Dalibor HOLDA, Czechoslovakia
Latin America Dina KRAUSKOPF, Costa Rica
North America Barbara NEWMAN, USA
Oceania Don ANDERSON, Australia
USSR Igor M. ILYINSKI, USSR
Western Europe Britta JONSSON, Sweden
Board-at-large Gerard MAUGER, France
Ola STAFSENG, Norway
Organizational 
Secretary
Emilia YANAKIEVA, Bulgaria
Treasurer/Coordinator Sylvia TRNKA, Austria
Newsletter Editor Ladislav MACHACEK, Czechoslovakia
President Ola STAFSENG, Norway
Organizational
Secretary
Claire WALLACE, Czech Republic
Newsletter Editor Ladislav MACHACEK, Slovakia
Vice-Presidents Asia Su SONGXING, China
Europe Lynne CHISHOLM, Germany
Latin America Héctor CASTILLO BERTHIER, Mexico
North America Meredith WATTS, USA
Oceania Bruce WILSON, Australia
Russia Igor M. ILYNSKI, Russia
replaced in 1996 by
Lyudmila KOKLYAGINA-NURSE Russia
Treasurer/Coordinator Sylvia TRNKA, Austria
Board-at-large Manuela de BOIS-REYMOND, Netherlands
Britta JONSSON, Sweden
President Lynne CHISHOLM, Germany
Organizational
Secretary
Claire WALLACE, Austria
Vice-Presidents Africa David EVERATT, South Africa
Asia Songxing SU, China
Europe Jürgen HARTMANN, Sweden
North America Gunilla HOLM, USA
Oceania Johanna WYN, Australia
Russia Lyudmila KOKLYAGINA-NURSE Russia
Treasurer Ladislav MACHACEK, Slovakia
Board-at-large Madeleine GAUTHIER, Canada
Siyka KOVACHEVA, Bulgaria
IBYR Newsletter Editor Helena HELVE, Finland
President Helena HELVE Finland
Vice-Presidents Africa, Near East and Middle East David EVERATT, South Africa
Asia, including Japan & China Vinod CHANDRA, India
Ngan Pun NGAI, China
Australia, New Zealand & Oceania Johanna WYN, Australia
Europe, including Russian Federation
& Confederation of Independ. States
Henk VINKEN, Netherlands
Carles FEIXA, Spain
Secretary Howard WILLIAMSON, UK
Treasurer Reingard SPANNRING, Austria
IBYR Newsletter Editor James COTE, Canada
President Ngan-Pun NGAI, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Vice-Presidents Vinod CHANDRA (Asia, including China & Japan)
James COTE (North America)
Tom DWYER (Central and South America) 
Carles FEIXA (Europe, including Russian Federation)
Carmen LECCARDI (Europe, including Russian Federation)
Charles UKEJE (Africa, including Near East & Middle East)
Ani WIERENGA (Australia, New Zealand & Oceania)
Organizational Secretary Howard WILLIAMSON, University of Glamorgan, UK
Treasurer Natalia WAECHTER, Austrian Inst. Youth Research
Newsletter Editor, IBYR Clarence BATAN
President James COTE, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Vice-Presidents Jie SHEN and Tomahiko ASANO (Asia, including China & Japan)
Jeylan MORTIMER (North America)
Rosa Maria CAMARENA (Central and South America) 
Maurice DEVLIN (Europe, including Russian Federation)
Natalie WAECHTER (Europe, including Russian Federation)
David EVERATT (Africa, including Near East & Middle East)
Ani WIERENGA (Australia, New Zealand & Oceania)
Organizational Secretary and Treasurer Howard WILLIAMSON, University of Glamorgan, United Kingdom
Newsletter Editor, IBYR Clarence BATAN

We use own or third-party cookies to improve your user experience. If you allow the installation of cookies or continue to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies..

Read more