ISA logo

International Sociological Association
Research Committee on Sociology of Youth RC34
Past Boards
Research Committees list
Founded: 1975

Board 1975-1978
Provisional
Chairperson
Ovidiu BADINA, Rumania

Board 1978-1982
President Ovidiu BADINA, Rumania
Vice-Presidents Jerold M. STARR, USA
Bagher SAROUKHANI, Iran
Secretary Vyacheslav V. BOVKUN, USSR
Editorial Board Jerold M. STARR, USA
Jules DUCHASTEL, Canada
Rudolf MAYER, FRG
Peter MITEV, Bulgaria
David MARSLAND, United Kingdom
Bagher SAROUKHANI, Rumania
Vladimir SISONAVY, Rumania


Board 1982-1986
President Peter MITEV, Bulgaria
Regional Vice-Presidents  
USSR P. LYSOVSKY, USSR
Eastern Europe Ivan VELEV, Bulgaria

Western Europe Bianca BECALLI, Italy
USA Jerold M. STARR, USA
Latin America Ignacio ZAMORRON, Mexico
Africa K. ASSAR, Algeria

Asia Yedla SIMHADRI, India
Members Victor HANBY, Ireland Richard BRAUNGART, USA
Sybille HÜBNER-FUNK, FRG
Newsletter Editor Rudolf MAYER, FRG
Secretary Peter C. HEXEL, Austria

Treasurer Jürgen HARTMANN, Sweden

Board 1986-1990
President &
Delegate RC
Jürgen HARTMANN, Sweden
Vice-Presidents  
for Asia Yedla SIMHADRI, India
for Eastern Europe Walter FRIEDERICH, GDR

for Western Europe Sybille HUBNER-FUNK, FRG
for Latin America Cecilia BRASLAVSKY, Argentina
for USA Richard BRAUNGART, USA
for Africa Ahmed ABDALLAH, Egypt

for USSR Vladimir SHUBKIN, USSR
Board-at-large Don ANDERSSON, Australia
Jenö ANDICS, Hungary
Organizational
Secretary &
Alternate RC
Michael STEFANOV, Bulgaria
Treasurer Peter C. HEXEL, Austria

Newsletter Editor Rudolf MAYER, FRG
Coordinator for IYL
in Varna
Ivan VELEV, Bulgaria


Board 1990-1994
President Sibylle HUBNER-FUNK, Germany
Vice-Presidents  
for Arab Countries Ibrahim OTHMAN, Jordan
for Asia Jin ZHI-KUN, China
for Eastern Europe Dalibor HOLDA, Czechoslovakia

for Latin America Dina KRAUSKOPF, Costa Rica
for North America Barbara NEWMAN, USA
for Oceania Don ANDERSON, Australia

for USSR Igor M. ILYINSKI, USSR
for Western Europe Britta JONSSON, Sweden
Board-at-large Gerard MAUGER, France
Ola STAFSENG, Norway
Organizational
Secretary
Emilia YANAKIEVA, Bulgaria
Treasurer/Coordinator Sylvia TRNKA, Austria

Newsletter Editor Ladislav MACHACEK, Czechoslovakia

Board 1994-1998
President Ola STAFSENG, Norway
Organizational
Secretary
Claire WALLACE, Czech Republic
Newsletter Editor Ladislav MACHACEK, Slovakia
Vice-Presidents  
for Asia Su SONGXING, China
for Europe Lynne CHISHOLM, Germany

for Latin America Héctor CASTILLO BERTHIER, Mexico
for North America Meredith WATTS, USA
for Oceania Bruce WILSON, Australia

for Russia Igor M. ILYNSKI, Russia
replaced in 1996 by
Lyudmila KOKLYAGINA-NURSE Russia
Treasurer/Coordinator Sylvia TRNKA, Austria

Board-at-large Manuela de BOIS-REYMOND, Netherlands
Britta JONSSON, Sweden

Board 1998-2002
President Lynne CHISHOLM, Germany
Organisational
Secretary
Claire WALLACE, Austria
Vice-Presidents  
for Africa David EVERATT, South Africa
for Asia Songxing SU, China
for Europe Jürgen HARTMANN, Sweden

for North America Gunilla HOLM, USA
for Oceania Johanna WYN, Australia

for Russia Lyudmila KOKLYAGINA-NURSE Russia
Treasurer Ladislav MACHACEK, Slovakia

Board-at-large Madeleine GAUTHIER, Canada
Siyka KOVACHEVA, Bulgaria
IBYR Newsletter Editor Helena HELVE, Finland

Board 2002-2006
President

Helena HELVE Finland

Vice-Presidents
Africa, Near East and Middle East David EVERATT, South Africa
Asia, including Japan & China Vinod CHANDRA, India
Ngan Pun NGAI, China
Australia, New Zealand & Oceania Johanna WYN, Australia


Europe, including Russian Federation
& Confederation of Independ. States
Henk VINKEN, Netherlands
Carles FEIXA, Spain
Secretary Howard WILLIAMSON, UK

Treasurer Reingard SPANNRING, Austria
IBYR Newsletter Editor James COTE, Canada
Board 2006-2010  

President
Ngan-Pun Ngai, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Vice-Presidents
Vinod Chandra (Asia, including China & Japan)
James Cote (North America)
Tom Dwyer (Central and South America)
Carles Feixa (Europe, including Russian Federation)
Carmen Leccardi (Europe, including Russian Federation)
Charles Ukeje (Africa, including Near East & Middle East)
Ani Wierenga (Australia, New Zealand & Oceania)

Organizational Secretary
Howard Williamson, University of Glamorgan, UK
Treasurer
Natalia Waechter, Austrian Inst Youth Research
Newsletter Editor, IBYR
Clarence Batan
Board 2010-2014
President
James COTE, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Vice-Presidents
Jie SHEN and Tomahiko ASANO (Asia, including China & Japan)
Jeylan MORTIMER (North America)
Rosa Maria CAMARENA(Central and South America)
Maurice DEVLIN (Europe, including Russian Federation)
Natalie WAECHTER (Europe, including Russian Federation)
David EVERATT (Africa, including Near East & Middle East)
Ani WIERENGA (Australia, New Zealand & Oceania)
Organizational Secretary and Treasurer
Howard WILLIAMSON, University of Glamorgan, United Kingdom
Newsletter Editor, IBYR
Clarence BATAN

 
2014-09-23
International Sociological Association
isa@isa-sociology.org