ISA Home
Search
Contact us
ABOUT ISA
Statutes
Code of Ethics
Internal Organization
Executive Committee
ISA Past Presidents
Elections to the ISA Executive Committee for 2014-2018
RESEARCH NETWORKS
Research Committees
Working Groups
Thematic Groups
Collective Members
CALLS FOR PARTICIPATION
ISA World Congresses of Sociology
ISA Forums of Sociology
ISA Conferences of the Council of National Associations
Publication Opportunities
Conferences
Fellowship/Grants/Prizes
Job openings
Junior Sociologists Activities
Policy on Accesibility
MEMBERSHIP
Individual Members
Collective Members
Donations
PUBLICATIONS
International Sociology
International Sociology Reviews
Current Sociology
SAGE Studies in International Sociology
ISA Edited Texts
ISA eSymposium

sociopedia.isa

SAGE Sociology Full-Text Collection

Regional Volumes
History of ISA
Discount Subscriptions
 
Funding

panet earth

1990

Organizer

  • Daniel BERTAUX, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales Paris, France

Winners

  1. William Rogers BRUBAKER, Harvard University, USA
    Immigration, Citizenship, and the Nation-State in France and Germany: A Comparative Historical Analysis
  2. Dongno KIM, University of Chicago, USA
    The Transformation of Familism in Modern Korean Society: From Cooperation to Competition
  3. Solomon MOMBESHORA, Darwin College, Cambridge University, UK
    The Salience of Ethnicity in Political Development: The Case of Zimbabwe
  4. Nao OYAMA, University of Shizuoka, Japan
    Some Recent Trends in Japanese Values: Beyond the Individual-Collective Dimension

1994

Organizer

  • Veronica STOLTE-HEISKANEN, University of Helsinki, Finland

Top Winners

  1. Mario FUKS, University Research Institute of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Theoretical and Practical Considerations on Environment-Related Litigation
  2. Oleg KHARKHORDIN, University of California, Berkeley, USA
    The Corporate Ethic, the Ethic of Samostoyatelnost and the Spirit of Capitalism: Reflections on Market-Building in Post-Soviet Russia
  3. Tia DENORA, University of Exeter, UK
    Intimate Knowledge/ Local Experience: The Politics of Knowledge in Alternative Contraception 1960-1991
  4. Chikako TAKEISHI, Harvard University, USA
    The Japanese National Identity in Transition: Who Want to Send Solidiers Abroad
  5. Natan URIELY, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
    Rhetorical Ethnicity of Permanent Sojourners: The Case of Israeli Immigrants in the Chicago Area
  6. Marinus SPREEN, University of Groningen, Netherlands
    Personal Network Sampling, Outdegree Analysis and Multilevel Analysis: Introducing the Network Concepts in Studies of Hidden Populations
  7. Ronald ZWAAGSTRA, University of Groningen, Netherlands
    Personal Network Sampling, Outdegree Analysis and Multilevel Analysis: Introducing the Network Concepts in Studies of Hidden Populations
  8. Xinyi Xu XU, University of Hawaii, USA
    Organisational Control in Chinese Work Units

1998

Organizer

  • Christine INGLIS, University of Sydney, Australia

Winners

  1. Boris HOLZER, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany
    Miracle with a System: The Economic Rise of East Asia and the Role of Socio-cultural Patterns
  2. Cristina IANNELLI, European University Institute, Firenze, Italy
    Educational Choice in Italy
  3. Matar MBAYE, Université de Lille, France
    Les attitudes des entrepreneurs sénégalais de la petite entreprise de production face à la rigidité technique
  4. Anton OLEYNIK, College of Economics, Moscow, Russia
    The Costs and Prospects of Economic Reforms in Russia - An Institutional Approach
  5. Jennifer PARKER TALWAR, Pennsylvania State University, USA
    The Corporate Fast Food Restaurants as “Transnational Community”: Global and Local Interactions Among an Immigrant Workforce in New York City

2006

Organizer

  • Kenneth THOMPSON, Open University, Milton Keynes, UK

Winners

  1. Michael LINDSAY, University of Princeton, USA
    Liminal Organization in Elite Ranks: Linking Societal Power to Religious Faith
  2. Michelle HSIEH, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
    East Asian Miracle Revisited: Taiwan-South Korea Comparison through a Case Study of the Bicycle Industry
  3. Dmitry KHODYAKOV, The State University of New Jersey, USA
    Trust as a Process: A Three-Dimensional Approach

Highly Commended

  1. Francisco LINARES, Universidad de La Laguna, Spain
    Weak and Strong Unintended Consequence: Agent’s Rationality and the Predictability of Systems of Action
  2. Jorge Alberto S. MACHADO, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
    Ativismo em Rede, Technologia e Conexoes Identarias – Novas perspectives para os Movimentos Sociais (Network Activism, Technology and Identitarian Connections)
  3. Svetla STOEVA, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
    Conspiracy Growth and Predatory Culture of the Big Informals in Bulgaria. The Case of the Economic Group “TEAM”
  4. Yuriy SAVELYEV, Lugansk State Pedagogical University, Ukraine
    Modernization and Pseudomorphosis: Post-Communist Gender Order in the context of Global Gender Transformation

Commended

  1. Saúl RAMIREZ SANCHEZ, Universidad Autonoma de Mexico
    La Transpertenencia de los Indígenas Migrantes
  2. Elena BOGDANOVA, European University, St. Petersburg, Russia
    Anthropology of the Rural Double-Decker Dwelling: One of the Unsuccessful State Projects
  3. Wiebke KEIM, University of Freiburg, Germany
    Internaionale Soziologie: nordatlantische Dominanz und konterhegemoniale Strömungen
  4. Ann GUEVARRA, Arizona State University, USA
    Governing Migrant Workers Through Empowerment and Sustaining a Culture of Labour Migration: The Case of the Philippines
  5. Alinaya FABROS, University of Phillippines, Diliman, Phillippines
    Deterriotorialized Objects, Disjunct Spaces, Disembedded Selves: Reflections on the rise of the globalized Call Centre in the Phillippines
  6. Brian J. GAREAU, University of California Santa Cruz, USA
    Global Concerns, Local Interests: Resource Conservation and Human Survival in Southern Honduras
  7. Omobalaji OLARINMOYE, The Registry University of Ibadan, Nigeria
    Women in Ethnic Social Movements: Notes from Southwestern Nigeria
  8. Virginie DIAZ PEDREGAL, Université Paris V Sorbonne, France
    Les privilégiés du commerce équitable
  9. Claudia CARVALHO, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
    As Culturas Locais na Pós-modernidade: dinâmicas culturais entre o local e o global

2010

Organizer

  • Louis CHAUVEL, Sciences-Po, University Paris, France

Winners

  1. Stefan BARGHEER, University of Chicago, USA
    Toward a Leisure Theory of Value. The Game of Bird-watching and the Concern for Conservation in Great Britain
  2. Sunnee BILLINGSLEY, University of Stockholm, Sweden
    Exploring the Conditions for a Mortality Crisis: Bringing Context Back into the Debate
  3. Rachel BUSBRIDGE, University of South Australia
    Double-tasks and Transformations: The Politics of Recognition for Arab-Australians Post-9/11

Finalists

  1. Miguel Ángel FERNÁNDEZ LLANOS, University of Chile
    Un modelo analítico del cambio social y cultural
  2. Juan Alberto ROCHA ÁGUILA, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
    Cambios en la tenencia de la tierra en Huando: un análisis de las trayectorias ideológicas y socioeconómicas de los trabajadores beneficiados por la reforma agraria
  3. Clement RUFFIER, University of Lyon, France
    La carrière de l'objet technique comme une succession de boucles reliant ses trois formes : le cas d'un moteur de camion en France et en Chine

Commended

  1. Javier ÁVILA MOLERO, University of Barcelona, Spain
    El análisis de redes personales como nueva herramienta para el estudio de las comunidades inmigrantes transnacionales. Estudio comparativo de argentinos, dominicanos, marroquíes y senegaleses en Barcelona, España
  2. Olga GUROVA, School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia
    Fashioning the Consumer Revolution in Contemporary Russia
  3. Fatma KASSEM-AGBARIA, Ben Gurion University, Israel
    The Subaltern Has a Voice, Can Speak and Write
  4. Juli LEZHNINA, Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia
    Evaluation of the Practicability of Raising the Retirement Age in Russia
  5. So-Jung LIM, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
    Educational Differentials in Married Women's Labor Force Participation in Japan during the 1990s
  6. Dobroslawa WIKTOR-MACH, Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland
    On Secularization, Modernity and Islamic Revival
 
2007-07-09
International Sociological Association
isa@isa-sociology.org